A complete listing of every species on this website.
* Video clips on these pages *
Audouin's Gull*
Avocet*
Azure-winged Magpie*
Bar-headed Goose
Bar-shouldered Dove
Bar-tailed Godwit*
Barn Owl
Barnacle Goose*
Bee-eater*
Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike
Black Guillemot*
Blackbird*
Blackcap
Black-headed Gull*
Black-headed Weaver*
Black-necked Grebe*
Black Noddy*
Black Redstart
Black-shouldered Kite
Black Stork
Black Swan
Black-tailed Godwit*
Black-winged Kite*
Black-winged Stilt*
Blue-faced Honeyeater
Blue Rock Thrush
Blue Tit
Bluethroat*
Booted Eagle*
Brahminy Kite
Brambling*
Brent Goose*
Bridled Tern*
Brown Honeyeater
Brush-turkey Australian*
Buff-banded Rail*
Bufflehead
Bullfinch*
Buzzard
Canada Goose*
Carrion Crow*
Caspian Tern*
Cattle Egret*
Cetti's Warbler
Chaffinch*
Chestnut Teal
Chiffchaff
Chough
Coal Tit*
Collared Dove*
Common Gull*
Common Sandpiper*
Common Tern*
Common Waxbill*
Coot*
Cormorant*
Corn Bunting*
Crag Martin*
Crested Lark*
Crested Pigeon
Crested Tit
Crossbill
Cuckoo
Curlew*
Curlew Sandpiper
Darter Australian
Dartford Warbler
Dipper*
Dollarbird
Double-barred Finch
Dunlin*
Dunnock*
Eagle Owl
Eastern Great Egret
Egyptian Goose*
Eider*
Fan-tailed Warbler*
Feral Pigeon
Ferruginous Duck*
Fieldfare
Figbird
Flamingo Greater*
Fulmar*
Fulvous Whistling Duck
Gadwall*
Galah*
Gannet*
Garganey
Glossy Ibis*
Goldcrest
Golden Eagle
Golden Oriole
Golden Plover*
Goldeneye*
Goldfinch*
Goosander*
Grasshopper Warbler
Great Black-backed Gull*
Great Crested Grebe*
Great Egret*
Great Northern Diver*
Great Skua
Great Spotted Cuckoo
Great Spotted Woodpecker*
Great Tit*
Greater short-toed Lark
Green Heron
Green Woodpecker
Greenfinch*
Greenshank*
Grey Heron*
Grey Plover*
Grey Shrikethrush
Grey Wagtail*
Greylag Goose*
Griffon Vulture*
Guillemot*
Gull-billed Tern*
Hardhead
Hawaiian Goose
Helmeted Guineafowl
Hen Harrier
Herring Gull*
Hobby
Hooded Crow*
Hooded Merganser
Hoopoe*
Horsfield's Bronze-cuckoo
House Martin*
House Sparrow*
Hybrids and Leucistics
Jackdaw*
Jay*
Kentish Plover*
Kestrel*
Kingfisher*
Kittiwake*
Knot*
Lanner Falcon
Lapwing*
Laughing Kookaburra
Leaden Flycatcher
Lesser Black-backed Gull
Leucistic and Hybrids
Lesser Redpoll*
Lesser Spotted Woodpecker
Linnet*
Little Bittern*
Little Egret*
Little Friarbird
Little Grebe*
Little Owl*
Little Ringed Plover*
Little Shrikethrush
Little Stint
Little Tern*
Long-eared Owl
Long-tailed Tit
Magpie Australian*
Magpie Europian*
Magpie-lark
Mallard*
Mandarin Duck
Manx Shearwater
Marsh Harrier*
Marsh Tit
Masked Lapwing*
Meadow Pipit*
Mediterranean Gull*
Melodius Warbler*
Merlin
Mistle Thrush
Mistletoebird
Montagu's Harrier
Moorhen*
Muscovy Duck*
Mute Swan*
Nankeen Kestrel
Nightingale*
Noisy Miner*
Nuthatch
Nutmeg Mannikin
Orange Ringed Teal
Osprey Eastern
Osprey Western*
Oystercatcher*
Oyster Catcher Australian
Pacific Black Duck
Pacific Emerald Dove
Pacific Reef Heron
Pallid Swift
Peaceful Dove
Pelican Australian*
Peregrine Falcon
Pheasant*
Pied Flycatcher
Pied Butcherbird*
Pied Wagtail*
Pintail*
Pipit Australasian
Plumed Egret
Pochard*
Puffin*
Purple Heron*
Purple Sandpiper
Purple Swamphen*
Rainbow Bee-eater*
Rainbow Lorikeet*
Raven
Razorbill*
Red-backed Fairywren
Red-breasted Goose
Red-breasted Merganser*
Red-capped Plover
Red-crested Pochard*
Red Kite
Red-footed Falcon*
Red-knobbed Coot*
Red-legged Partridge*
Red-rumped Swallow*
Red-throated Diver
Redshank*
Redstart
Redwing*
Reed Bunting*
Reed Warbler
Ring-billed Gull
Ring-necked Parakeet
Ring Ouzel
Ringed Plover*
Robin*
Rock Bunting*
Rock Dove*
Rock Pipit*
Rook*
Rose-crowned Fruit Dove
Ross's Goose
Rosy-billed Pochard
Royal Spoonbill
Ruddy Duck
Ruddy Shelduck
Ruff*
Rufous Whistler
Sacred Kingfisher
Saker Falcon
Sand Martin*
Sanderling*
Sandwich Tern
Sardinian Warbler*
Scaup
Sedge Warbler*
Serin
Shag
Shelduck*
Shining Bronze Cuckoo
Short-toed Treecreeper
Shoveler*
Silver Gull
Siskin*
Skylark
Slender-billed Gull
Smew
Snipe*
Song Thrush*
South African Shelduck
Southern Grey Shrike
Spangled Drongo
Sparrowhawk*
Spoonbill*
Spotless Starling*
Spotted Dove*
Spotted Flycatcher*
Squacco Heron*
Starling*
Stone Curlew*
Stonechat*
Striated Heron
Subalpine Warbler
Swallow*
Swift
Tawny Eagle
Teal*
Temminck's Stint*
Thekla Lark
Torresian Crow
Tree Sparrow
Treecreeper
Tufted Duck*
Turkey Vulture
Turnstone*
Twite
Varied Triller
Water Rail
Welcome Swallow
Wheatear*
Whimbrel*
Whinchat
White-cheeked Pintail*
White-faced Heron*
White-faced Whistling Duck
White Ibis Australian*
White Stork*
White-tailed Eagle
White Wagtail
Whitethroat
Whooper Swan*
Wigeon*
Willie Wagtail
Willow Warbler*
Wood Duck
Wood Duck Australian
Wood Pigeon*
Woodchat Shrike*
Woodcock
Wren
Yellow-collared Lovebird*
Yellow-faced Honeyeater
Yellow-legged Gull*
Yellow Wagtail*
Yellowhammer*
Scientific Names
Ichthyaetus audouinii
Recurvirostra avosetta
Cyanopica cyanus
Anser indicus
Geopelia humeralis
Limosa lapponica
Tyto alba
Branta leucopsis
Merops apiaster
Coracina novaehollandiae
Cepphus grylle
Turdus merula
Sylvia atricapilla
Chroicocephalus ridibundus
Ploceus melanocephalus
Podiceps nigricollis
Anous minutus
Phoenicurus ochruros
Elanus axillaris
Ciconia nigra
Cygnus atratus
Limosa limosa
Elanus caeruleus
Himantopus himantopus
Entomyzon cyanotis
Monticola solitarius
Cyanistes caeruleus
Luscinia svecica
Ploceus melanocephalus
Haliastur indus
Fringilla montifringilla
Branta bernicla
Onychoprion anaethetus
Lichmera indistincta
Alectura lathami
Gallirallus philippensis
Bucephala albeola
Pyrrhula pyrrhula
Buteo buteo
Branta canadensis
Corvus corone corone
Hydroprogne caspia
Bubulcus ibis
Cettia cetti
Fringilla coelebs
Anas castanea
Phylloscopus collybita
Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax
Periparus ater
Streptopelia decaocto
Larus canus
Actitis hypoleucos
Sterna hirundo
Estrilda astrild
Fulica atra
Phalacrocorax carbo
Emberiza calandra
Ptyonoprogne rupestris
Galerida cristata
Ocyphaps lophotes
Lophophanes cristatus
Loxia curvirostra
Cuculus canorus
Numenius arquata
Calidris ferruginea
Anhinga novaehollandiae
Sylvia undata
Cinclus cinclus
Eurystomus orientalis
Taeniopygia bichenovii
Calidris alpina
Prunella modularis
Bubo bubo
Ardea modesta
Alopochen aegyptiaca
Somateria mollissima
Cisticola juncidis
Columba livia f. domestica
Aythya nyroca
Turdus pilaris
Sphecotheres vieilloti
Phoenicopterus roseus
Fulmarus glacialis
Dendrocygna bicolor
Anas strepera
Eolophus roseicapilla
Morus bassanus
Anas querquedula
Plegadis falcinellus
Regulus regulus
Aquila chrysaetos
Oriolus oriolus
Pluvialis apricaria
Bucephala clangula
Carduelis carduelis
Mergus merganser
Locustella naevia
Larus marinus
Podiceps cristatus
Ardea alba
Gavia immer
Stercorarius skua
Clamator glandarius
Dendrocopos major
Parus major
Calandrella brachydactyla
Butorides virescens
Picus viridis
Chloris chloris
Tringa nebularia
Ardea cinerea
Pluvialis squatarola
Colluricincla harmonica
Motacilla cinerea
Anser anser
Gyps fulvus
Uria aalge
Gelochelidon nilotica
Aythya australis
Branta sandvicensis
Numida meleagris
Circus cyaneus
Larus argentatus
Falco Subbuteo
Corvus cornix
Lophodytes cucullatus
Upupa epops
Chrysococcyx basalis
Delichon urbicum
Passer domesticus
Hybrids and Leucistics
Corvus monedula
Garrulus glandarius
Charadrius alexandrinus
Falco tinnunculus
Alcedo atthis
Rissa tridactyla
Calidris canutus
Falco biarmicus
Vanellus vanellus
Dacelo novaeguineae
Myiagra rubecula
Larus fuscus
Leucistic and Hybrids
Carduelis flammea
Dendrocopos minor
Carduelis cannabina
Ixobrychus minutus
Tachybaptus ruficollis
Philemon citreogularis
Egretta garzetta
Athene noctua
Charadrius dubius
Colluricincla megarhyncha
Calidris minuta
Sternula albifrons
Asio otus
Aegithalos caudatus
Gymnorhina tibicen
Pica pica
Grallina cyanoleuca
Anus platyrhynchos
Aix galericulata
Puffinus puffinus
Circus aeruginosus
Parus palusttris
Vanellus miles
Anthus pratenis
Ichthyaetus melanocephalus
Hippolais polyglotta
Falco columbarius
Turdus viscivorus
Dicaeum hirundinaceum
Circus pygargus
Gallinula chloropus
Cairina moschata
Cygnus olor
Falco cenchroides
Luscinia megarhynchos
Manorina melanocephala
Sitta europaea
Lonchura punctulata
Callonetta leucophrys
Pandion cristatus
Pandion haliaetus
Haematopus ostralegus
Haematopus longirostris
Anas superciliosa
Chalcophaps longirostris rogersi
Egretta sacra
Apus pallidus
Geopelia placida
Pelecanus conspicillatus
Falco peregrinus
Phasianus colchicus
Ficedula hypoleuca
Cracticus nigrogularis
Motacilla alba yarrelli
Anas acuta
Anthus novaeseelandiae
Ardea intermedia
Aythya ferina
Fratercula arctica
Ardea purpurea
Calidris maritima
Porphyrio porphyrio
Merops ornatus
Trichoglossus moluccanus
Corvus corax
Alca torda
Malurus melanocephalus
Branta ruficollis
Mergus serrator
Charadrius ruficapillus
Netta rufina
Milvus milvus
Falco vespertinus
Fulica cristata
Alectoris rufa
Cecropis daurica
Tringa totanus
Carduelis flammea
Phoenicurus phoenicurus
Turdus iliacus
Emberiza schoeniclus
Acrocephalus scirpaceus
Larus delawarensis
Psittacula krameri
Turdus torquatus
Charadrius hiaticula
Erithacus rubecula
Emberiza cia
Columba livia
Anthus petrosus
Corvus frugilegus
Ptilinopus regina
Anser rossii
Netta peposaca
Platalea regia
Oxyura jamaicensis
Tadorna ferruginea
Calidris pugnax
Pachycephala rufiventris
Todiramphus sanctus
Falco cherrug
Riparia riparia
Crocethia alba
Sterna sandvicensis
Sylvia melanocephala
Aythya marila
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus
Serinus serinus
Phalacrocorax artistoteelis
Tadorna tadorna
Chrysococcyx lucidus
Certhia brachydactyla
Anus clypeata
Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae
Carduelis spinus
Alanda arvensis
Larus genei
Mergellus albellus
Gallinago gallinago
Turdus philomelos
Tadorna cana
Lanius meridionalis
Dicrurus bracteatus
Accipiter nisus
Platalea leucorodia
Sturnus unicolor
Spilopelia chinensis
Muscicap striata
Ardeola ralloides
Sturnus vulgaris
Burhinus oedicnemus
Saxicola torquata
Butorides striata
Sylvia cantillans
Hirundo rustica
Apus apus
Aquila rapax
Anas crecca
Calidris temminckii
Galerida theklae
Corvus orru
Passer montanus
Certhia familiaris
Aythya fuligula
Cathartes aura
Arenaria interpres
Carduelis flavirostris
Lalage leucomela
Rallus aquaticus
Hirundo neoxena
Oenanthe oenanthe
Numenius phaeopus
Saxicola rubetra
Anas bahamensis
Egretta novaehollandiae
Dendrocygna viduata
Threskiornis molucca
Ciconia ciconia
Haliaeetus albicilla
Motacilla alba
Sylvia communis
Cygnus cygnus
Anas penelope
Rhipidura leucophrys
Phylloscopus trochilus
Aix sponsa
Chenonetta jubata
Columba palumbus
Lanius senator
Scolopax rusticola
Troglodytes troglodytes
Agapornis personatus
Caligavis chrysops
Larus michahellis
Motacilla flava
Emberiza citrinella
Badger
Banded Garden Spider
Barbary Bug
Bembix Sand Wasp
Black Flying Fox*
Black Mink*
Blue Sea Star
Blue-winged Grasshopper
Brown Rat
Bumble Bee*
Burying Beetle
Caddisfly
Carpenter Ant
Churchyard Beetle
Cicadas
Comb-clawed Beetle
Common Earwig
Common Frog*
Common Green Grasshopper
Common Newt*
Compass Jellyfish
Cranefly
Dagger Fly*
Cuckoo Spit (Froghopper)
Damselfly - Banded Demoiselle
Damselfly - Large Red
Damselfly - Common Blue
Devils Coach Horse*
Dragonfly - Black-tailed Skimmer
Dragonfly - Broad-bodied Chaser
Dragonfly - Broad Scarlet
Dragonfly - Brown Hawker
Dragonfly - Common Darter
Dragonfly - Emperor
Dragonfly - Four spotted Chaser
Dragonfly - Hairy Dragonfly
Dragonfly - Keeled Skimmer
Dragonfly - Long Skimmer
Dragonfly - Migrant Hawker
Dragonfly - Northern Banded Groundling
Dragonfly - Orange-winged Dropwing
Dragonfly - Red-veined Darter
Dragonfly - Scarce Chaser
Dragonfly - Scarlet Darter
Dragonfly - Southern Hawker
Dragonfly - Vagrant Emperor
Drain Fly
Dung Beetle*
Eastern Water Dragon*
Egyptian Grasshopper
Fallow Deer
Fiddler Crab*
Forest Shieldbug
Fourteen-spot Ladybird
Froghopper (cuckoo spit)
Garden Spider
Golden Silk Orbweaver
Green Tiger Beetle
Green Toad*
Greenbottle*
Grey Squirrel*
Hare*
Hawthorn Shieldbug
Hedgehog
Hermann's Tortoise*
Horsefly
Horseshoe Whip Snake
Hoverfly*
Iberian Water Frog
Italian Locust
Kangaroo
Lacewing
Large Psammodromus Lizard*
Mayfly
Mediterranean Splendid Grasshopper
Mole
Moorish Gecko*
Mud Dauber*
Ocellated Lizard
Otter
Pine Marten*
Polistes Wasp*
Portuguese Millipede
Preying Mantis*
Pygmy Shrew
Rabbit
Red Deer*
Red Fox
Red-eared Slider
Red-headed Cardinal Beetle
Red Squirrel*
Red Swamp Crayfish*
Roe Deer
Seals
Seven-spot Ladybird
Shore Sexton Beetle
Slugs
Snails
Soldier Beetle
Soldier Bug
Spanish Pond Turtle*
Swamp Wallaby
Two-banded Longhorn*
Violet Carpenter Bee*
Viperine Snake*
Wasp*
Weevils*
White-banded Grasshopper
Wood Mouse
Woodlouse
Yellow Mesh Sea Star
Meles meles
Argiope trifasciata
Oxythyrea funesta
Olivacea fabricius
Pteropus alecto
Mustela vison
Linckia laevigata
Oedipoda caerulescens
Rattus norvegicus
Bombus lapidarius
Nicrophorus investigator
Trichoptera
Camponotus vagus
Blaps lusitanica
Cicadoidea
Heliotaurus ruficollis
Forficula auricularia
Rana temporaria
Omocestus viridulus
Triturus vulgaris
Chrysaora hysoscella
Tipula paludosa
Empididae (order)
Cercopoidea
Calopteryx splendens
Pyrrhosoma nymphula
Enallagma cyathigerum
Ocypus olens
Orthetrum cancellatum
Libellula depressa
Crocothemis erythraea
Aeshna grandis
Sympetrum striolatum
Anax imperator
Libellula quadrimaculata
Brachytron pratense
Orthetrum coerulescens
Orthetrum trinacria
Aeshna mixta
Brachythemis impartita
Trithemis kirbyi
Sympetrum fonscolombii
Libellula fulva
Crocothemis erythraea
Aeshna cyanea
Anax ephippiger
Psychodidae
Copris lunaris
Ocypus olens
Anacridium aegyptium
Dama dama
Ocypode
Pentatoma rufipes
Propylea quattuordecimpunctata
Cercopoidea
Araneus diadematus
Nephila clavipes
Cicindela campestris
Bufotes viridis balearicus
Phaenicia sericata
Sciurus carolinensis
Lepus timidus hibernicus
Acanthosoma haemorrhoidale
Erinaceus europaeus
Testudo hermanni
Tabanidae
Hemorrhois hippocrepis
Syrphus ribesii
Rana perezi
Calliptamus italicus
Macropus Giganteus
Chrysoperla carnea
Psammodromus algirus
Ephemeroptera
Heteracris littoralis
Talpa europaea
Tarentola mauritanica
Sphecidae (Suborder)
Timon lepidus
Lutra lutra
Martes martes
Polistes gallicus
Ommatoiulus moreleti
Mantis religiosa
Sorex minutus
Oryctolagus cuniculus
Cervus elaphus
Vulpes vulpes
Trachemys scripta elegans
Pyrochroa serraticornis
Sciurus vulgaris
Procambarus clarkii
Capreolus capreolus
Phoca vitulina
Coccinella septempunctata
Necrodes littoralis
Arion ater agg.
Helix aspersa
Cantharidae
Spilostethus pandurus
Mauremys leprosa
Wallabia bicolor
Rhagium bifasciatum
Xylocopa violacea
Natrix maura
Hymenoptera
Polyphaga (suborder)
Eyprepocnemis plorans
Apodemus silvaticus
Suborder Oniscidea
Nardoa novaecaledoniae
Almond Blossom
Autumn Snowflake
Barbary Nut Iris
Bee Orchid
Bell Heather
Bermuda Buttercup
Bilberry
Birds-foot Trefoil
Bittersweet
Blackberry
Blackthorn
Blue Hound's Tongue
Bluebell
Bog Asphodel
Bogbean
Borage
Bridal Broom
Bridewort
Brooklime
Bulrush
Burnet Rose
Butterbur
Calfornia Poppy
Cape Marigold
Cardoon Thistle
Castor Oil Plant
Celery-leaved buttercup
Chicory
Chives
Coast Banksia
Coltsfoot
Common Centaury
Common Cottongrass
Common Dog Violet
Common Knapweed
Common Milkwort
Common Mouse Ear
Common Poppy
Common Ragwort
Common Scurvy Grass
Common Spotted Orchid
Common Valerian
Common Vetch
Cornflower
Creeping Buttercup
Creeping Cinquefoil
Crocus-leaved Romulea
Crown Daisy
Cuckoo Flower
Daisy
Dandelion
Devil's-bit Scabious
Dog Rose
Dutchman's Pipe
Early Marsh Orchid
Early Purple Orchid
Elder
Enchanters Nightshade
Eyebright
Field Pennycress
Field Scabious
Foxglove
French Lavender
Fuchsia
Fumaria
Glacous Glasswort
Gorse
Grass of Parnassus
Great Willowherb
Greater Stitchwort
Ground Ivy
Groundsel
Gum Rockrose
Harebell
Hawthorn
Heath Speedwell
Heather
Hedge Bindweed
Hedge Woundwort
Herb Robert
Hogweed
Hollow-stemmed Asphodel
Holly
Honeysuckle
Horse Chestnut
Hottentot Fig
Indian Balsam
Intermediate Periwinkle
Irish Lady's Tresses
Ivy-leaved Toadflax
Kidney Vetch
Lesser Burdock
Lesser Butterfly Orchid
Lesser Celandine
Lords and Ladies
Love-In-A-Mist
Mallow Bindweed
Maple
Marsh Cinquefoil
Marsh Marigold
Meadow Buttercup
Meadow Cranesbill
Meadow Vetchling
Meadowsweet
Mediterranean Lineseed
Montbretia
Mournful Widow
Navelwort
Ox-eye Daisy
Pale Flax
Paperwhite Narcissus
Pennywort
Pheasants Eye
Pineapple Weed
Prickly Sow-thistle
Primrose
Purple-loosestrife
Purple Phlomis
Purple Viper's Bugloss
Pyramidal Orchid
Ragged Robin
Rape
Red Clover
Red Valerian
Redshank
Ribwort Plantain
Rosebay Willowherb
Russian Comfrey
Scarlet Pimpernel
Scentless Mayweed
Sea Aster
Sea Campion
Sea Mayweed
Sea Plantain
Sea Rocket
Sea Squill
Self-heal
Short-fruited Willowherb
Silverweed
Skullcap
Small-flowered Tongue Orchid
Snapdragon
Sneezewort
Snowberry
Snowdrop
Spanish Oyster Plant
Spear Thistle
Spiny Golden Star
Star Clover
Strawberry Tree
Tansy
Tassel Hyacinth
Teasel
Three-cornered Garlic
Three-leaved Snowflake
Thrift
Tufted Vetch
Tutsan
Water Avens
Water Crow-foot
Water Forget-me-not
Water Mint
White Asparagus
White Bryony
White Clover
White Dead-nettle
White Water Lily
Wild Garlic
Wild Strawberry
Willow
Wood Anemone
Wood Sorrel
Wood Speedwell
Yellow Broomrape
Yellow Iris
Yellow Lupin
Yellow-rattle
Yellow Sea Aster
Prunus dulcis
Acis autumnalis
Gynandriris sisyrinchum
Ophrys apifera
Erica cinerea
Oxalis pes-caprae
Vaccinium myrtillus
Lotus corniculatus
Solanum dulcamara
Rubus fructicosus
Prunus spinosa
Cynoglossum creticum
Hyacinthoides non-scripta
Narthecium ossifragum
Menyanthes trifoliata
Borago officinalis
Retama monosperma
Spiraea salicifolia
Veronica beccabunga
Typha latifolia
Rosa spinosissima
Petasites hybridus
Eschscholzia californica
Arctotheca calendula
Cynara cardunculus
Ricinus communis
Ranunculus sceleratus
Cichorium intybus
Allium schoenoprasum
Banksia integrifolia
Tussilago farfara
Centaurium erythraea
Eriophorum angustifolium
Viola riviniana
Centaurea nigra
Polygala vulgaris
Cerastium fontanum ssp. vulgare
Papaver rhoeas
Senecio jacobaea
Cochlearia officinalis
Dactylorhiza fuchsii
Valeriana officinalis
Vicia sativa
Centaurea cyanus
Ranunculus repens
Potentilla reptans
Romulea bulbocodium
Chrysanthemum coronarium
Cardamine pratensis
Bellis perennis
Taraxacum officinale
Succisa pratensis
Rosa canina
Aristolochia baetica
Dactylorhixa incarnata
Orchis mascula
Sambucus nigra
Circaea lutetiana
Euphrasia officinalis
Thlaspi arvense
Knautia arvensis
Digitalis purpurea
Lavandula stoechas
Fuchsia magellanica
Fumaria officinalis
Arthrocnemum macrostachyum
Ulex europaeus
Parnassia palustris
Epilobium hirsutum
Stellaria holostea
Glechoma hederacea
Senecio vulgaris
Cistus ladanifer
Campunula rotundifolia
Crataegus monogyna
Veronica officinalis
Calluna vulgaris
Calystegia sepium
Stachys sylvatica
Geranium robertianum
Heracleum sphondylium
Asphodelus fistulosus
Ilex aquifolium
Lonicera periclymenum
Aesculus hippocastanum
Carpobrotus edulis
Impatiens glandulifera
Vinca difformis
Spiranthes romanzoffiana
Cymbalaria muralis
Anthyllis vulneraria
Arctium minus
Platanthera bifolia
Ficaria verna
Arum maculatum
Nigella damascena
Convolvulus althaeoides
Acer
Potentilla palustris
Caltha palustri
Ranunculus acris
Geranium pratense
Lathyrus pratensis
Filipendula ulmaria
Bellardia trixago
Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora
Scabiosa atropurpurea
Umbilicus rupestris
Leucanthemum vulgare
Linum bienne
Narcissus papyraceus
Umbilicus rupestris
Adonis annua
Matricaria discoidea
Sonchus asper
Primula vulgaris
Lythrum salicaria
Phlomis purpurea
Echium plantagineum
Anacamptis pyramidalis
Lychnis flos-cuculi
Brassica napus
Trifolium pratense
Centranthus ruber
Persicaria maculosa
Plantago lanceolata
Chamerion angustifolium
Symphytum x uplandicum
Anagallis arvensis
Tripleurospermum inodorum
Aster tripolium
Silene uniflora
Tripleurospermum maritimum
Plantago maritima
Cakile maritima
Urginea maritima
Prunella vulgaris
Epilobium obscurum
Potentilla anserina
Scutellaria galericulata
Serapias parviflora
Antirrhinum majus
Achillea ptarmica
Symphoricarpus albus
Galanthus nivalis
Scolymus hispanicus
Cirsium vulgare
Pallensis spinosa
Trifolium stellatum
Arbutus unedo
Tanacetum vulgare
Leopoldia comosa
Dipsacus fullonum
Allium triquetrum
Leucojum trichophyllum
Armeria maritima
Vicia cracca
Hypericum androsaemum
Geum rivale
Ranunculus fluitans
Myosotis scorpioides
Mentha aquatica
Asparagus albus
Bryonia alba
Trifolium repens
Lamium album
Nymphaea alba
Allium ursinum
Fragaria vesca
Salix caprea
Anemone nemorosa
Oxalis acetosella
Veronica montana
Cistanche phelypaea
Iris pseudoacorus
Lupinus luteus
Rhinanthus minor
Asteriscus maritimus
Angle Shades
Antler Moth
Autumnal Rustic
Barred Grass-veneer
Barred Red
Barred Yellow
Beautiful Golden Y
Bird-cherry Ermine
Black Rustic
Blue-bordered Carpet
Bordered Beauty
Bordered Straw
Bright Wave
Brimstone
Brussels Lace
Broom Moth
Buff Arches
Buff Ermine
Buff Footman
Buff Tip
Burnet Companion
Burnished Brass
Canary-shouldered Thorn*
Centre-barred Sallow
Chimney Sweeper
Chinese Character
Cinnabar
Clouded Border
Clouded-bordered Brindle
Clouded Silver
Common Carpet
Common Emerald
Common Plume
Common Marbled Carpet
Common Rustic agg.
Common Wainscot
Common Wave
Common White Wave
Coxcomb Prominent
Crimson Speckled
Dark Arches
Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet
Dark Dagger
Dark Marbled Carpet
December Moth
Dotted Border
Dotted Clay
Double Dart
Double-striped Pug
Drinker*
Ear Moth agg.*
Early Grey
Early Thorn
Early Tooth-striped
Elephant Hawk Moth
Emperor
Feathered Thorn
Flame Carpet
Flame Shoulder
Fox Moth
Frosted Orange
Garden Tiger
Gold Swift
Golden-rod Pug
Goldwing
Grass Emerald
Green-brindled Crescent
Green Carpet
Green Pug
Grey Arches
Grey Pine Carpet
Hebrew Character
Hummingbird Hawk-moth
Ingrailed Clay
July Highflyer
Large Emerald
Large Yellow Underwing
Latticed Heath
Lesser Broad-bordered YellowUwing
Lesser Yellow Underwing
Lilac Beauty
Lunar Thorn
Magpie Moth*
Mother of Pearl
Mottled Beauty
Muslin Footman
Nut-tree Tussock
Oak Beauty
Orange Moth
Pale Prominent
Pale-shouldered Brocade
Pale Straw Pearl
Pale Tussock
Pebble Hook-tip
Pebble Prominent
Peppered Moth
Pine Processionary Caterpillar
Pink-barred Sallow
Poplar Hawk-moth*
Purple Bar
Pyrausta purpuralis
Riband Wave
Rosy Rustic
Ruddy Highflyer
Sallow
Sallow Kitten
Scalloped Hazel
Scalloped Oak
Scorched Wing
Shaded Broad-bar
Sharp-angled Carpet
Silver Ground Carpet
Silver Y*
Single-dotted Wave
Six-spot Burnet
Small Dotted Buff
Small Engrailed
Small Fan-footed Wave
Small Phoenix
Small Seraphim
Small Square-spot
Small Wainscot
Smoky Wainscot
Square-spot Rustic
Straw Dot
Swallow Prominent
Swallow-tailed moth
The Campion
The Crescent
The Flame
The Snout
Treble Lines
True Lovers Knot
Twenty-plume Moth
Vapourer
White Ermine*
Winter Moth
Phlogophora meticulosa
Cerapteryx graminis
Eugnorisma glareosa
Agriphila inquinatella
Hylaea fasciaria
Cidaria fulvata
Autographa pulchrina
Yponomeuta evonymella
Aporophyla nigra
Plemyria rubiginata
Epione repandaria
Heliothis peltigera
Idaea ochrata
Opisthograptis luteolata
Cleorodes lichenaria
Ceramica pisi
Habrosyne pyritoides
Spilarctia luteum
Eilema depressa
Phalera bucephala
Euclidia glyphica
Diachrysia chrysitis
Ennomos alniaria
Atethmia centrago
Odezia atrata
Cilix glaucata
Tyria jacobaeae
Lomaspilis marginata
Apamea crenata
Lomographa temerata
Epirrhoe alternata
Hemithea aestivaria
Emmelina monodactyla
Dysstroma truncata
Mesapamea secalis agg.
Mythimna pallens
Cabera exanthemata
Cabera pusaria
Ptilodon capucina
Utetheisa pulchella
Apamea monoglypha
Xanthorhoe ferrugata
Acronicta tridens
Dysstroma citrata
Poecilocampa populi
Agriopis marginaria
Xestia baja
Graphiphora augur
Gymnoscelis rufifasciata
Euthrix potatoria
Amphipoea oculea agg
Xylocampa areola
Selenia dentaria
Trichopteryx carpinata
Deilephila elpenor
Saturnia pavonia
Colotois pennaria
Xanthorhoe designata
Ochropleura plecta
Macrothylacia rubi
Gortyna flavago
Arctia caja
Polymaths hecta
Eupithecia virgaureata
Synthymia fixa
Pseudoterpna pruinata
Allophyes oxyacanthae
Colostygia pectinataria
Pasiphila rectangulata
Polia nebulosa
Thera obeliscata
Orthosia gothica
Macroglossum stellatarum
Diarsia mendica
Hydriomena furcata
Geometra papilionaria
Noctua pronuba
Chiasmia clathrata
Noctua janthina
Noctua comes
Apeira syringaria
Selenia lunularia
Abraxas grossulariata
Pleuroptya ruralis
Alcis repandata
Nudaria mundana
Colocasia coryli
Biston strataria
Angerona prunaria
Pterostoma palpina
Lacanobia thalassina
Udea lutealis
Calliteara pudibunda
Drepana falcataria
Notodonta ziczac
Biston betularia
Thaumetopoea pityocampa
Xanthia togata
Laothoe populi
Cosmorhoe ocellata
Leptidea reali
Idaea aversata
Hydraecia micacea
Hydriomena ruberata
Cirrhia icteritia
Furcula furcula
Odontopera bidentata
Crocallis elinguaria
Plagodis dolabraria
Scotopteryx chenopodiata
Euphyia unangulata
Xanthorhoe montanata
Autographa gamma
Idaea dimidiata
Zygaena filipendulae
Photedes minima
Ectropis crepuscularia
Idaea biselata
Ecliptopera silaceata
Pterapherapteryx sexalata
Diarsia rubi
Denticucullus pygmina
Mythimna impura
Xestia xanthographa
Rivula sericealis
Pheosia tremula
Ourapteryx sambucaria
Hadena rivularis
Celaena leucostigma
Axylia putris
Hypena proboscidalis
Charanyca trigrammica
Lycophotia porphyrea
Alucita hexadactyla
Orgyia antiqua
Spilosoma lubricipeda
Operophtera brumata
African Grass Blue
Brimstone
Cleopatra
Clouded Yellow
Comma
Common Blue
Common Crow
Common Eggfly
Evening Brown
False Ilex Hairstreak
False Mallow Skipper
Gatekeeper
Glasswing
Green-striped White
Green-veined White*
Holly Blue
Lang’s Short tailed Blue
Large White
Long-tailed Blue
Marbled White
Marsh Fritillary
Meadow Brown
Monarch
OrangeTip
Painted Lady*
Peacock*
Plain Tiger
Réal's Wood White
Red Admiral
Ringlet
Ruddy Daggerwing
Silver-washed Fritillary
Small Copper
Small Heath*
Small Tortoiseshell
Small White
Spanish Festoon
Speckled Wood
Swallowtail
Wattle Blue
Zizeeria knysna
Gonepteryx rhamni
Gonepteryx cleopatra
Colias croceus
Polygonia c-album
Polyommatus icarus
Euploea core
Hypolimnas bolina
Melanitis leda
Satyrium esculi
Carcharodus tripolinus
Pyronia tithonus
Acraea andromacha
Eucloe belemia
Pieris napi
Celastrina argiolus
Leptotes pirithous
Pieris brassicae
Lampides boeticus
Melanargia galathea
Euphydryas aurinia
Maniola jurtina
Danaus plexippus
Anthocharis cardamines
Vanessa cardui
Inachis io
Danaus chrysippus
Leptidea reali
Vanessa atlanta
Aphantopus hyperantus
Marpesia petreu
Argynnis paphia
Lycaena phlaeas
Coenonympha pamphilus
Aglais urticae
Pieris rapae
Zerynthia rumina
Pararge aegeria
Papilio machaon
Theclinesthes miskini